Data privacy statement

In this data privacy statement we inform you about the extent to which your personal data are referred (hereinafter "data").

1. Party responsible for data processing 

The party responsible for data processing in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Dextro Energy GmbH & Co. KG
Hafenstraße 77
47809 Krefeld
Web: https://www.dextro-energy.com
E-Mail: info@dextro-energy.com

2. Contact details of our data protection officer

Matthias Rosa

E-Mail: datenschutz@dextro-energy.com

3. General information on data processing

We process data in the context of our business and website operations.

This also includes disclosure by means of transmission to third parties and, where applicable, to so-called third countries outside the European Union ("EU") and the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Insofar as we transfer data outside the EU or EEA, we have duly indicated this below.

4. Data processing

The individual data concerned, processing purposes, legal bases, recipients and, if applicable, transmissions to third countries are shown in the list below:

a) Log file during website visit

We document your website visit. In doing so, we process: 

  • Name(s) of the web page(s) on our site you have accessed,
  • Date and time of retrieval,
  • Volume of data transferred,
  • Browser type and version,
  • Operating system used by you,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited site),
  • Your IP address,
  • Provider making the request.

Our overriding legitimate interest in the continuing provision and security of our website is the legal basis for the processing of data under Art. 6 1 (f) GDPR.

The log file will be deleted after seven days unless it is required in order to verify or clarify concrete breaches of the law that have become known within the retention period.

b) Hosting

In order to maintain our online presence, we use services from web hosting providers who process the aforementioned data and all to be processed in connection with the operation of this website (log file during website visit) on our behalf.

The legal basis for the processing of data pursuant to Art. 6 1 (f) GDPR is our overriding legitimate interest in the provision of our website.

c) Contact

If you make contact with us, the following personal data will be processed for the purpose of executing and handling the enquiry: Name, contact details - if provided by you - and your message.

The legal basis for the processing of data is our obligation for the performance of a contract and/or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract pursuant to Art. 6 1 (b) GDPR and/or our overriding legitimate interest in dealing with your enquiry pursuant to Art. 6 1 (f) GDPR.

d) Contact in the case of job applications

If you make contact with us in order to send us your application for employment, e.g. by e-mail or contact form, the data you provide (e.g. name, e-mail address, preferred location), your message and the transmitted application documents will be processed exclusively for the purpose of handling your application enquiry.

Section 26 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) takes precedence as the legal basis for data processing. This states that the processing of data is permissible if required in connection with the decision on the establishment of an employment contract.

Should the data be required after completion of the application procedure, perhaps for the purpose of legal proceedings, the data may be processed in order to protect our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 1 (f) GDPR, i.e. in order to assert and/or defend claims.

e) Performance of contract

We will process your order details for the performance of a contract between you and us.

The legal basis for the processing of data is the fulfilment of our contractual obligations pursuant to Art. 6 1 (b) GDPR and, in individual cases, the fulfilment of our legal obligations pursuant to Art. 6 1 (c) GDPR.

We will pass on your address details to the company charged with delivery. Insofar as required for performance of contract, we will also pass on your e-mail address or telephone number to the company charged with delivery so that a delivery date (advice note) can be arranged.

We transmit your transaction details (name, date of order, payment method, date of dispatch and/or receipt, amount and payment recipient, if applicable bank details or credit card details) to the payment provider charged with processing the payment.

In order to operate our online shop, we use the online platform "Shopify" of Shopify International Ltd., Victoria Buildings, 2nd floor, 1-2 Haddington Road Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland ("Shopify"), who process the aforementioned personal data on our behalf.

When using the services of Shopify, there is a possibility that data may be transferred to the USA and Canada by Shopify.

There is an adequacy decision from the European Commission for transfers to Canada, available at: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32002D0002&from=EN.

There is no adequacy decision from the European Commission for data transfers to the USA. Shopify provides an appropriate level of data privacy.

f) Newsletter 

We provide a regular e-mail newsletter service with information on our company and any offers. If you register for the newsletter, we will process the data you entered in order to do so (e-mail address and any other voluntary information). To prevent misuse, we will send you an e-mail in order to request confirmation of registration (double opt-in system). Your registration will be documented as evidence of compliance with the legal requirements of the registration process. This relates to the time of registration and confirmation as well as your IP address.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 1 (a) GDPR. The data processing in connection with sending the confirmation e-mail for your registration and the data logging associated with it is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 1 (f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in demonstrating that your registration is in due form.

When you give us your consent, we will also use the newsletter to ascertain whether you have opened it and to analyse your behaviour in terms of scrolling and clicking in the newsletter. This helps us to ensure that our newsletter is optimally attuned to your interests and to improve its content. The legal basis for analysing the newsletter is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 1 (a) GDPR.

When sending out newsletters, we use service providers to whom we transmit the aforementioned data.

g) Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser on your respective end device (PC, smartphone, tablet, etc.).

PURPOSES

We use technically necessary cookies in order to ensure the optimal functionality of our web offering. For example, these cookies make it possible to navigate around the website or to provide other basic functions of the website.

We also use optional cookies. These provide us with additional information for the analysis of data traffic, for example, or for the purposes of advertising and marketing.

LIFESPAN

The cookies will stay on your end device for varying amounts of time:

Session cookies: These cookies are deleted from your end device as soon as your Internet browser is closed.

Persistent cookies: These cookies stay on your end device even after your web browser is closed and help us, for example, to recognise you the next time you visit our website.

COOKIE PROVIDERS

Cookies that are directly stored by us are known as first-party cookies. Third-party cookies, on the other hand, are placed by third-party websites, for instance when displaying content (advertisements, images, tracking pixel and such like).

LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

In principle, the following applies: The legal basis for data processing by means of a cookie is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 1 (a) GDPR or our overriding legitimate interest in optimising and maintaining the functionality of our web offering pursuant to Art 6 1 (f) GDPR.

REVOCATION AND OBJECTION

If data processing is carried out on the basis of your consent, you may at any time withdraw this consent for the future ("opt-out" procedure). In the case of data processing on the basis of our legitimate interests, you may object to the further processing of your data with effect for the future.

You may withdraw your consent by using the opt-out link in the section of the data privacy statement for the respective service or by adjusting your preferences in our cookie settings.

You will find information on objecting to data processing in section 6 b) of this data privacy statement.

Consent Banner Usercentric

In order to meet our obligations under data privacy law, we use the consent management tool Usercentrics provided by Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich ("Usercentrics").

Usercentrics is used to process data from website visitors on issued and/or withdrawn consents (opt-in, opt-out data, consent ID, consent number, date and time of consent, implicit or explicit consent, banner language, customer setting, template version) and device data (device information, browser information (http agent, http referrer), anonymised IP address). This data is transmitted to Usercentrics.

Data processing is carried out in order to meet our legal obligations under Art. 6 1 (c) GDPR.

BROWSER SETTINGS COOKIES

You may also prevent or restrict any future data processing by cookies by selecting the appropriate browser settings and, for example, disabling the use of cookies there. Any cookies already stored can be deleted in the browser settings. You will find further information on the respective browser settings under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/

Opera: http://www.opera.com/en/help

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191

OUR COOKIES

You can find out more about the specific cookies set, their purposes and their lifespan in our cookie information. cookie informationen.

h) Analysis/Marketing

aa) Google Services

We use various services on our website from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter "Google"). It is thus possible that data may also be transmitted to Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 in the USA.

Google ensures an appropriate level of data privacy via the EU Standard contract clauses. You can access a copy of the contract clauses here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en&gl=en

Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics tracking tool from Google on our website. We use Google Analytics to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the activities within this web offering and to provide additional services connected with website use, thus making it more user-friendly.

The use of Google Analytics means that interactions among website visitors are recorded primarily with the help of cookies and systematically analysed.

You will find details of the cookies used in our Cookie Information

We use Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIp()". This means that IP addresses are abbreviated within Member States of the EU and EEA. If transmission to Google's servers in the USA takes place, the full IP address will only be transmitted in exceptional cases and shortened there. As a rule, any direct personal references will thus be excluded. In particular, it is no longer possible to assign any information to the computer and/or end device used by the website visitor.

The following data is processed by Google Analytics:

  • 3 bytes of the IP address of the accessed system of the website visitor (anonymised IP address),
  • The accessed website,
  • The website from which the user has reached the accessed page of our website (referrer),
  • The sub-pages accessed from the website
  • The length of time spent on the website,
  • The frequency of access to the website.

Google states that it will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

The legal basis for data processing is your prior consent pursuant to Art. 6 1 (a) GDPR.

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT

You may at any time withdraw your consent with effect for the future by adjusting your preferences in our cookie settings or the setting options at http://www.google.de/ads/preferences.

Please also take note of the information on the use of data by Google in the Google partner network at: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/

Google Ads

We use Google Ads, Google's online advertising programme, on our website. This involves the use of conversion tracking. A cookie is placed when you click on an advert activated by Google. This cookie loses its validity after 30 days and is not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website before the cookie has expired, both Google and we can detect that the user has clicked on the advert and has been passed on to this page.

The data collected with the help of the conversion cookie serves to compile statistics for Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking.

The legal basis for data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 1 (a) GDPR.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by disabling the cookie for Google conversion tracking in the user settings of your Internet browser and adjusting your preferences in our cookie settings.

bb) Facebook Custom Audiences (Pixel/Cookies)

We use a tracking pixel on our website from Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. 1601, Willow Road Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. We use Facebook Pixel to track the success of our own Facebook advertising campaigns and to optimise the playout of Facebook advertising campaigns to interested target groups.

After clicking on a Facebook advertisement or when visiting our website, a cookie is stored on your end device with the help of the pixel on our website. The cookie processes data to tell us whether you have accessed our website via a Facebook advertisement and makes it possible to analyse the behaviour of the user until purchase completion. This allows us to reproduce the success rate of our Facebook advertising campaigns. In addition, the pixel processes data about your visit to our website and makes it possible to adapt the advertising played on Facebook to your interests.

The Facebook pixel integrated in our website is used to establish a direct link to the Facebook servers during visits to our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Facebook in the USA.

There is no adequacy decision from the European Commission for data transfers to the USA. Facebook ensures an appropriate level of data privacy via the EU standard contract clauses. You can access a copy of the contract clauses here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum

The collected data are anonymous to us and do not allow us to draw conclusions about the user. If you are registered with Facebook, it may assign the recorded information to your account. Even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not logged in when visiting our website, it is possible that Facebook may process and store your IP address and further identification details.

The legal basis for data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 1 (a) GDPR.

You can revoke your consent for data processing by Facebook Pixel for our web domain at any time with future effect by adjusting your preferences in our cookie settings. Furthermore, you can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the appropriate settings in your Facebook account at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

cc) Facebook Conversion API

We use the tracking tool Facebook Conversion API from Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. 1601, Willow Road Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

This is a data interface that we use to transmit data about your behaviour on our website to Facebook for analysis. This then enables us to show you adverts appropriate to your user behaviour on our website.

We use the following data in connection with Conversion API:

  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Forename and surname
  • Town, federal state and country
  • Postcode
  • User IDs
  • IP address
  • Client user agent (the browser you use and your operating system)
  • Click IDs
  • Browser ID
  • Product IDs
  • Advert ID
  • Facebook login ID

We transmit the data to Facebook. The data are also transmitted to Facebook in the USA in the process.

There is no adequacy decision from the European Commission for data transfers to the USA. Facebook ensures an appropriate level of data privacy via the EU standard contract clauses. You can access a copy of the contract clauses here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum

The legal basis for data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 1 (a) GDPR.

You can revoke your consent for data processing by Facebook Pixel for our web domain at any time with future effect by adjusting your preferences in our cookie settings.

i) Third-party content

We use dynamic content ("content") from third parties in order to optimise the presentation and offering of our website. During a website visit, an enquiry will automatically be made via an interface to the server of the respective content provider, during which certain log files (e.g. the IP address of the user) will be transmitted. The dynamic content will then be transmitted to our website and displayed there.

We use third-party content in connection with the following functionalities:

aa) Inclusion of YouTube videos

We have included on our website videos from the YouTube portal of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"). Responsibility for data processing in the case of YouTube lies with Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter "Google"). When the videos are played, however, log files are transferred to the YouTube servers in the USA.

The legal basis for data processing is our overriding legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our online offering pursuant to Art. 6 1 (f) GDPR.

Google ensures an appropriate level of data privacy via the EU Standard contract clauses. You can access a copy of the contract clauses here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en&gl=en

Further information at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

bb) Google Fonts

We use third-party fonts from Google Fonts in order to make our website attractive to visitors. These are downloaded from servers of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”) when visiting the site. Google will not store any cookies in your browser during this process. However, we have been informed that the IP address of the user's end device will be transmitted to Google and stored. This processing is carried out on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our offering pursuant to Art. 6 1 (f) GDPR.

It cannot be ruled out that data will be transmitted to Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google ensures an appropriate level of data privacy via the EU Standard contract clauses. You can access a copy of the contract clauses here:  https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en&gl=en

cc) Competition entries

If you enter a competition organised by us, we will process the data you provide: Forename, surname, e-mail address and (if provided by you): Address, company, telephone number in order to take part and/or contact details in case of notification of a win. If you are identified as a winner, we will ask for your surname, forename and address in order to notify you if you have not already provided these details when registering. In any event, we will notify you of your win by e-mail beforehand.

We will send your name, surname and address to the company charged with delivering the prize.

Data processing is carried out in order to meet our obligations in the context of running competitions pursuant to Art. 6 1 (b) GDPR.

5. Duration of data storage

We will store personal data only for as long as is necessary for the relevant processing purposes or unless you withdraw consent that you have previously given. Insofar as statutory retention obligations are to be observed, the storage period for certain data may be up to 10 years regardless of the purposes for which they are processed.

6. Your rights as a data subject

a) Information

You may request information about your personal data stored by us at any time and free of charge.

b) Rectification, erasure, restriction of processing (blockage), objection

Should you no longer agree to the storage of your personal data or should they have become incorrect, upon receiving instructions we will have your data erased or blocked or we will make the necessary corrections (insofar as this is legally permitted). The same will apply if we are only allowed to process data to a limited extent in the future. In particular, you have the right to object in the event that your data are necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in our legitimate interest, including profiling based thereon. You have the same right of objection in the event that your data are processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

c) Right of revocation in the case of consents with effect for the future

You may at any time withdraw consents with effect for the future. The revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of processing prior to revocation.

d) Data portability

You have the right to data portability if data processing is carried out by reason of a contract, pre-contractual negotiations, consent or with the help of automated systems. We will make your data available in a common, structured and machine-readable format on request so that you can forward the data to another controller if required.

e) Right to lodge a complaint

Your rights as a data subject entitle you to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority:

(https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html).

f) Restrictions

The aforementioned rights do not include data whereby we are not in a position to identify the data subjects, for example if the latter have been anonymised for the purpose of analysis. Information, erasure, blockage, correction or transmission to another company may be possible in relation to these data if you provide us with additional information to make identification possible.

7. Exercise of your rights as a data subject

Please contact datenschutz@dextro-energy.com if you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data, information, rectification, blockage, objection, erasure of data or a request for the transmission of data to another company.